Harvey Ruvin - Clerk of the Courts - Miami-Dade County, Florida

Marriage License - Frequently Asked Questions

 

1. Who may apply for a Marriage License?

2. If either party is a minor, is the consent of both parents required?

3. Is there a waiting period prior for issuance of a Marriage License?

4. What does the State of Florida new Marriage Laws, as per F.S. 741.01 require?

5. Are any medical exams required in order to apply for a Marriage License?

6. How much does it cost to get a certified copy of my Marriage License?

7. Who can provide Premarital Courses?

8. If I need any further information in reference to the recent changes in the Marriage Laws in the State of Florida what can I do?

9. Can I have a marriage ceremony without a Marriage License?

 

more...

 

1.  Who may apply for a Marriage License?

     Any resident or non-resident may apply. 

2.  If either party is a minor, is the consent of both parents required?

     View the additional requirements for minor applicants. 

3.  Is there a waiting period prior for issuance of a Marriage License?

  • Yes, there is a three (3) day waiting period for those Florida residents who opt not to take the (4 hour minimum) Premarital Course (you will receive your marriage license on the day you apply, but it will not become effective until after the three days, the effective date is always indicated on the marriage license next to the expiration date). As described by F.S. 741.01 which became effective on January 4, 1999.
  • This does not apply to non-Florida residents.

4.  What does the State of Florida new Marriage Laws, as per F.S. 741.01 require?

     The State of Florida new Marriage Law, (F.S. 741.01) which became effective on January 4, 1999, requires all Florida residents applying for a Marriage License, to take a four(4) hour Premarital Course or wait three (3) days as of the date the Marriage License is issued in order for it to be effective. 

5.  Are any medical exams required in order to apply for a Marriage License?

     No. There are no medical exams or blood tests required in order to apply for a Marriage License. The law requiring these tests was abolished on October 1st, 1986.

6.  How much does it cost to get a certified copy of my Marriage License?

     Visit the fee schedule for a complete list of our current fees.

7.  Who can provide Premarital Courses?

     The following is a list of qualified Premarital Course providers:

  • A psychologist licensed under chapter F.S. 490; or
  • A clinical social worker licensed under F.S. 491; or
  • A marriage and family therapist licensed under F.S. 491; or
  • A mental health counselor licensed under F.S. 491; or
  • An official representative of a religious institution which is recognized under F.S. 496.404(201), with relevant training.

     Visit our Premarital Course Provider Search to locate a register premarital course provider near you.

8. If I need any further information in reference to the recent changes in the Marriage Laws in the State of Florida what can I do?

     Please call the Marriage License Bureau at: (786) 469-2400.

9. Can I have a marriage ceremony without a Marriage License?

     No, Section 741.08 F.S. states that the party performing the marriage ceremony shall require a properly issued license before performing the ceremony.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

more...